Skip to main content
Joy Mukherjee photo
Deceased

Joy Mukherjee

Trending
Last reviewed: August 2026·Suggest a correction
India
19392012 · Died aged 73
Age
73
Height
6'2"
Films
24
Share

Quick Facts

Full Name
Joy Mukherjee
Born
February 24, 1939
Birthplace
Jhansi
Age
Died aged 73
Zodiac Sign
Pisces
Height
6'2" (188.0 cm)
Weight
Nationality
🇮🇳 India
Religion
Ethnicity
Eye Color
Hair Color
Profession
Actor, Director
Net Worth
Education
Spouse
Neelam Mukherjee
Children
3 (Sujoy Mukherjee, Monjoy Mukherjee, Simran Mukherjee)

Last reviewed: Aug 5, 2026 · How we verify facts

Biography

Joy Mukherjee is 87 years old, an actor, from India.

Joy Mukherjee was an Indian actor and director. He was referred to as the 'Heart Throb' in his time as he was famously known for his romantic roles in 1960s And 1970s. He acted in 30 films. Joy debuted opposite Sadhana in the film Love in Simla (1960), directed by R. K. Nayyar . He then starred with Asha Parekh for several hits like Phir Wohi Dil Laya Hoon , Love in Tokyo, Ziddi and Hum Hindustani .

Some of his films like Aao Pyar Karen and Shagird (opposite Saira Bano), Ek Musafir Ek Haseena with Sadhna, Ishaara with Vyjayantimala and Jee Chahta Hai with Rajashree were superhit movies. Most of his movies had hit music. By the late 1960s, acting roles began drying up, so he began directing and producing films. He produced and directed Humsaya although it did not do well.

Despite a late success with home production Ek Baar Muskura Do (1972) with brother Deb Mukherjee and later to be sister-in-law Tanuja , Joy faded from the silver screen. He later directed Rajesh Khanna in Chailla Babu in 1977 which was a major box office success. This film's success solved his insolvency problems which arose due to production of Love in Bombay .

In 1985, Rajesh Khanna gave him opportunity to play a villain in the film Insaaf Main Karoonga , which became the last successful film of Joy.

Career & Filmography

Family

S
Sujoy Mukherjee
Child
Deb Mukherjee
Deb Mukherjee
Sibling
S
Shomu Mukherjee
Sibling
M
Monjoy Mukherjee
Child
Neelam Mukherjee
Neelam Mukherjee
Spouse
S
Shubir Mukherjee
Sibling
S
Sashadhar Mukherjee
Parent
S
Simran Mukherjee
Child
R
Rono Mukherjee
Sibling
S
Sati Devi Mukherjee
Parent

Relationships

Romantic History

Romantic relationship timeline
PersonStatus
Neelam MukherjeeMarried
Neelam Mukherjee
Neelam Mukherjee
Married
Current

Family

Sujoy Mukherjee
Sujoy Mukherjee
Child
Deb Mukherjee
Deb Mukherjee
Sibling
Shomu Mukherjee
Shomu Mukherjee
Sibling
Monjoy Mukherjee
Monjoy Mukherjee
Child
Shubir Mukherjee
Shubir Mukherjee
Sibling
Sashadhar Mukherjee
Sashadhar Mukherjee
Parent
Simran Mukherjee
Simran Mukherjee
Child
Rono Mukherjee
Rono Mukherjee
Sibling
Sati Devi Mukherjee
Sati Devi Mukherjee
Parent

Then vs. Now

1960
201252 yr journey
Then·1960
21
years old

Debut in Love in Simla

Joy Mukherjee's debut was Love in Simla (1960).

52

yrs

Peak·2012
73
years old
24+films & shows

Career Timeline

1960
Debut in Love in Simla

Joy Mukherjee's debut was Love in Simla (1960).

1939Feb 24
Born in Jhansi , United Provinces , British India (present-day Uttar Pradesh , India )

24 February 1939

1939Feb
Joy Mukherjee born

Joy Mukherjee was born on 1939-02-24 in Jhansi.

Physical Appearance

Joy Mukherjee height measurements
MeasurementValue
Height in feet6 feet
Height in feet & inches6′2″
Height in centimeters188.0 cm
Height in meters1.88 m
6'2"
188.0 cm
Height
Compare Joy Mukherjee's height with other celebrities →

Interesting Facts

  • Joy Mukherjee (24 February 1939 – 9 March 2012) was an Indian actor and director.
  • He was referred to as the 'Heart Throb' in his time as he was famously known for his romantic roles in 1960s And 1970s.
  • Joy Mukherjee stands 6 ft 2 in (188.0 cm) tall.
  • Joy Mukherjee has 3 children.
  • Joy Mukherjee was the son of Sashadhar Mukherjee and Sati Devi.
  • His father was a successful producer and a co-founder of Filmalaya Studios.
  • His uncles were director Subodh Mukherjee, Ashok Kumar, Anoop Kumar and Kishore Kumar.
  • He married Neelam and they had two sons and a daughter.
  • Joy debuted opposite Sadhana in the film Love in Simla (1960), directed by R.
  • He then starred with Asha Parekh for several hits like Phir Wohi Dil Laya Hoon, Love in Tokyo, Ziddi and Hum Hindustani.
  • Some of his films like Aao Pyar Karen and Shagird (opposite Saira Bano), Ek Musafir Ek Haseena with Sadhna, Ishaara with Vyjayantimala and Jee Chahta Hai with Rajashree were superhit movies.
  • By the late 1960s, acting roles began drying up, so he began directing and producing films.
  • He produced and directed Humsaya although it did not do well.
  • Despite a late success with home production Ek Baar Muskura Do (1972) with brother Deb Mukherjee and later to be sister-in-law Tanuja, Joy faded from the silve

Frequently Asked Questions

Joy Mukherjee is 87 years old (born 24 February 1939).

Others Born on February 24

Famous people who share this birthday

Browse all celebrity birthdays →

Filmography

24 works

Embed Joy Mukherjee's Profile Card

Add this widget to your website or blog with a single line of code.

Theme:
<div id="fg-widget-joy-mukherjee"></div>
<script src="https://famegraph.com/api/widget/person/joy-mukherjee?format=js&theme=light"></script>
Share